People

Staff

The STUDIO is directed by Associate Professor of Electronic Art, Golan Levin, with the support of Associate Director Thomas Hughes, and Business Administrator Linda Hager. In addition, the operations of the STUDIO are supported by several part-time staff, and a number of student research assistants.

Caitlin Boyle
Linda Hager
Thomas Hughes
Rich Kawood
Golan Levin

Previous Fellows


Carl DiSalvo
Ping Cao
Oscar Harris
Diane Samuels
Jon Slenk
Xavier Perrot
Nathan Martin
Christina Nguyen Hung
Constance Merriman
Denise Caruso
Ryan Griffis
Miroslaw Rogala
Maria Matuck
Joana Ricou
S.K. Woodall
Michael Moschen
Lisa Link
Ralph Vituccio
John Sturgeon
Frank Pietronigro
Jonathan Cohen
Grant Kester
Robin Gianattassio-Malle
Kaori Muramatsu
Wendy Arons
Jennifer Baron
Ayanah Moor
Martin Ratcliffe
Kevin Beaulieu
Lorrie Faith Cranor
Annabelle Joseph
Sarah Ross
Kenneth Love
Peter Richards
Joel Tarr
Beth McCartney
David Bear
Gary Carlough
Robin Hewlett
Marta Sanchez
Joan Guerin
Ally Reeves
Reiko Goto
Reza Vali
Keisuke Oki
Wade Marynowsky
Jeff Maki
Joseph Bates
Agnes Denes
Stephanie Flom
Matt Gray
Jill Miller
Henry Simonds
Hans Meyer
Grisha Coleman
Andrea Grover
Noriyuki Fujimura
Pamela Jennings
Axel Straschnoy
Kathleen Knauer
Carlos Szembek
Robert Fisher
Abby Aresty
Ramesh Krishnamurti
Margaret Kelso
Paul Vanouse
Mayumi Matsuo
Patricia Maurides
Tahir Hemphill
Thomas Merriman
Janera Solomon
Donald Marinelli
Heidi Kumao
John Pollock
Robert Atkins
Mark Stroup
Stelarc
Regi Allen
Laurie Palmer
Laleh Mehran
Lize Mogel
Charlee Brodsky
Simon Penny
Faith Wilding
Lena Andrews
Luis Rico Guiterrez
Hilary Harp
Frank Garvey
Lynn Holden
James Duesing
Omer Akin
Jonathan Kline
Roger Dannenberg
Carl Loeffler
Michael Mateas
Bryan Rogers
Theresa J. May
Elizabeth Perry
Jay McClelland
Artur Matuck
Jacob Tonski
Andrew Kaiser
Carolyn Lambert
Lucia Sommer
Sean Bidic
Tim Collins
Dan Wilcox
Steffi Domike
James George
John Stephen
Paul Glabicki
Dionysis Rigopoulos
Julian Thayer
Paul Rosenblatt
Portia Cobb
Greg Langel
Bob Bingham
Mathew Rosenblum
Andrew Witkin
George Roland
David Sanz Kirbis
D. Lansing Taylor
Angelo Ciotti
Peter Coppin
Kim Beck
Carolyn Speranza
Hyla Willis
Yang Cai
Germaine Williams
Franco Sciannameo
Bruce Lindsey
Seth Riskin
Mary Schmidt
Richard Randall
Teresa Foley

Contributors


Many of the projects realized by STUDIO's fellows had many helping hands and contributors which are listed here:

Brent Thomas Journey Into the Living Cell
Iheanyi Umez-Eronini The New Artist
Jane Vadnal The Networked Virtual Art Museum
Garth Zeglin The New Artist
Eric Barndollar     Arghonoon
Kevin Beaulieu     Gray Matters
Curtis Beeson     Networked Virtual Art Museum
David Boevers     Echo System
Ben Brown     New Artist
Peter Capel     Piano Tutor
Roman Chiu     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Steffi Domike     Nine Mile Run Greenway Project
Robert Dunn     Networked Virtual Art Museum
Karl Fischer     Gray Matters: The Brain Movie
Harrison Flakker     EventScope
Dawn Geraci     Persephone/Art Gardens Project
Laura Gonzalez     Tissue Engineering for Life
Geoff Gordon     The New Artist
Joan Guerin     Pittsburgh: A City Seen
Christine Hardtman     Tissue Engineering for Life
Joseph Hocking     Tissue Engineering for Life
Robert Hoggard     Tissue Engineering for Life
Sue Ann Hong     The New Artist
Christina Hung     Subrosa, Sex and Gender in the Biotech Century
Jeffrey Jacobson     The Networked Virtual Art Museum
Glen Johnson     Journey into the living cell
Grant Kester     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Steve Kurtz
Bum Lee     Tender Bodies
Tom Lopez     Gray Matetrs: The Brain Movie
Art Lubetz     Echo System
Jimmy Matthew     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Maria Matuck     Reflux - A Telecommunication Art Project
Beth McCartney     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Marek Michalowski     The New Artist
Roman Kyshakevuc     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Eben I. Myers     EventScope
Phil Nemec     The Networked Virtual Art Museum
Beatriz Noronha Da Costa
John B. Oduroe     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Laurie Palmer     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Piritta Puhto     The New Artist
Carolina Ramos     Moon Arts Project,  Echo System
Renee Roy     Centre Avenue Foods
Paul Scerri     The New Artist
Jesse Schell     The Networked Virtual Art Museum
Peter Scupelli     The Piano Tutor
Henry Simonds     One Shot - Teenie Harris
Jon Slenk     Journey Into the Living Cell
John Stephens     Nine Mile Run Greenway Project
Mike Koryak     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Noel Hefele     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Linda Stafford     3 Rivers 2nd Nature