People

Staff

The STUDIO is directed by Associate Professor of Electronic Art, Golan Levin, with the support of Associate Director Thomas Hughes, and Business Administrator Linda Hager. In addition, the operations of the STUDIO are supported by several part-time staff, and a number of student research assistants.

Golan Levin
Caitlin Boyle
Rich Kawood
Linda Hager
Tom Hughes

Previous Fellows


Carolyn Speranza
Joana Ricou
Bryan Rogers
Janera Solomon
Kaori Muramatsu
Andrea Grover
Jon Slenk
Carl Loeffler
Oscar Harris
Reza Vali
Wendy Arons
Jennifer Baron
Lea Albaugh
Regi Allen
Denise Caruso
Hans Meyer
Frank Garvey
Beth McCartney
Daniel Rourke
Patricia Maurides
Jonathan Kline
Laurie Palmer
Jonathan Cohen
David Sanz Kirbis
Agnes Denes
Laleh Mehran
Ayanah Moor
Lynn Holden
Carl DiSalvo
Franco Sciannameo
Pamela Jennings
Maria Matuck
Carolyn Lambert
Tim Collins
S.K. Woodall
Jay McClelland
Lize Mogel
James George
Suzie Silver
Allison Parrish
Kathleen Knauer
Luis Rico Guiterrez
John Stephen
Paul Vanouse
Lauren McCarthy
Mayumi Matsuo
Mark Stroup
Lena Andrews
Addie Wagenknecht
Peter Richards
Lucia Sommer
Thomas Merriman
Ally Reeves
Bob Bingham
Sean Bidic
Jonathan Minard
Grant Kester
Joseph Bates
Caroline Record
Marta Sanchez
Jeff Maki
Robert Fisher
Faith Wilding
Matt Gray
Teresa Foley
Rich Pell
D. Lansing Taylor
Keisuke Oki
John Pollock
Axel Straschnoy
Jacob Tonski
Margaret Kelso
Christina Nguyen Hung
George Roland
Wade Marynowsky
Ramesh Krishnamurti
Tahir Hemphill
James Duesing
Paul Rosenblatt
Noriyuki Fujimura
Grisha Coleman
Julian Oliver
Bruce Lindsey
Constance Merriman
Kevin Beaulieu
Hilary Harp
Xavier Perrot
John Sturgeon
Greg Langel
Ralph Vituccio
Henry Simonds
Lorrie Faith Cranor
Diane Samuels
Simon Penny
Robert Atkins
Hyla Willis
Mathew Rosenblum
Mary Schmidt
Kenneth Love
Portia Cobb
Donald Marinelli
David Bear
Andrew Kaiser
Danja Vasiliev
Heidi Kumao
Ping Cao
Charlee Brodsky
Ryan Griffis
Artur Matuck
Julian Thayer
Michael Moschen
Dionysis Rigopoulos
Silas Riener
Germaine Williams
Gary Carlough
Annabelle Joseph
Yang Cai
Stelarc
Sarah Ross
Andrew Witkin
Carlos Szembek
Lisa Link
Roger Dannenberg
Frank Pietronigro
Stephanie Flom
Dominic Walker
Nathan Martin
Joan Guerin
Theresa J. May
Joel Tarr
Seth Riskin
Morehshin Allahyari
Martin Ratcliffe
Peter Coppin
Elizabeth Perry
Miroslaw Rogala
Reiko Goto
Steffi Domike
Robin Gianattassio-Malle
Dan Wilcox
Kim Beck
Angelo Ciotti
Taeyoon Choi
Michael Mateas
Omer Akin
Robin Hewlett
Paul Glabicki
Jill Miller

Contributors


Many of the projects realized by STUDIO's fellows had many helping hands and contributors which are listed here:

Brent Thomas Journey Into the Living Cell
Iheanyi Umez-Eronini The New Artist
Jane Vadnal The Networked Virtual Art Museum
Garth Zeglin The New Artist
Eric Barndollar     Arghonoon
Kevin Beaulieu     Gray Matters
Curtis Beeson     Networked Virtual Art Museum
David Boevers     Echo System
Ben Brown     New Artist
Peter Capel     Piano Tutor
Roman Chiu     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Steffi Domike     Nine Mile Run Greenway Project
Robert Dunn     Networked Virtual Art Museum
Karl Fischer     Gray Matters: The Brain Movie
Harrison Flakker     EventScope
Dawn Geraci     Persephone/Art Gardens Project
Laura Gonzalez     Tissue Engineering for Life
Geoff Gordon     The New Artist
Joan Guerin     Pittsburgh: A City Seen
Christine Hardtman     Tissue Engineering for Life
Joseph Hocking     Tissue Engineering for Life
Robert Hoggard     Tissue Engineering for Life
Sue Ann Hong     The New Artist
Christina Hung     Subrosa, Sex and Gender in the Biotech Century
Jeffrey Jacobson     The Networked Virtual Art Museum
Glen Johnson     Journey into the living cell
Grant Kester     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Steve Kurtz
Bum Lee     Tender Bodies
Tom Lopez     Gray Matetrs: The Brain Movie
Art Lubetz     Echo System
Jimmy Matthew     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Maria Matuck     Reflux - A Telecommunication Art Project
Beth McCartney     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Marek Michalowski     The New Artist
Roman Kyshakevuc     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Eben I. Myers     EventScope
Phil Nemec     The Networked Virtual Art Museum
Beatriz Noronha Da Costa
John B. Oduroe     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Laurie Palmer     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Piritta Puhto     The New Artist
Carolina Ramos     Moon Arts Project,  Echo System
Renee Roy     Centre Avenue Foods
Paul Scerri     The New Artist
Jesse Schell     The Networked Virtual Art Museum
Peter Scupelli     The Piano Tutor
Henry Simonds     One Shot - Teenie Harris
Jon Slenk     Journey Into the Living Cell
John Stephens     Nine Mile Run Greenway Project
Mike Koryak     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Noel Hefele     3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Linda Stafford     3 Rivers 2nd Nature